X

Privacy Policy

WWW.MONEYANSWERS.COM PRIVACY POLICY
Effective date: June 13, 2018

Amherst Enterprises Limited (“us”, “we”, or “our”) operates the https://www.moneyanswers.com website and the Money Answers mobile application (the “Service”).

This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use, and disclosure of personal data when you use our Service and the choices you have associated with that data.

We use your data to provide and improve the Service. By using the Service, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy. Unless otherwise defined in this Privacy Policy, terms used in this Privacy Policy have the same meanings as in our Terms and Conditions.

Definitions
Service

Service means the https://www.moneyanswers.com website and the Money Answers mobile application operated by Amherst Enterprises Limited

Personal Data

Personal Data means data about a living individual who can be identified from those data (or from those and other information either in our possession or likely to come into our possession).

Usage Data

Usage Data is data collected automatically either generated by the use of the Service or from the Service infrastructure itself (for example, the duration of a page visit).

Cookies

Cookies are small pieces of data stored on your device (computer or mobile device).

Data Controller

Data Controller means the natural or legal person who (either alone or jointly or in common with other persons) determines the purposes for which and the manner in which any personal information are, or are to be, processed.

For the purpose of this Privacy Policy, we are a Data Controller of your Personal Data.

Data Processors (or Service Providers)

Data Processor (or Service Provider) means any natural or legal person who processes the data on behalf of the Data Controller.

We may use the services of various Service Providers in order to process your data more effectively.

Data Subject (or User)

Data Subject is any living individual who is using our Service and is the subject of Personal Data.

Information Collection and Use
We collect several different types of information for various purposes to provide and improve our Service to you.

Types of Data Collected
Personal Data
While using our Service, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you (“Personal Data”). Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to:

Email address
First name and last name
Phone number
Address, State, Province, ZIP/Postal code, City
Cookies and Usage Data
We may use your Personal Data to contact you with newsletters, marketing or promotional materials and other information that may be of interest to you. You may opt out of receiving any, or all, of these communications from us by following the unsubscribe link or instructions provided in any email we send or by contacting us.

Usage Data
We may also collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit our Service or when you access the Service by or through a mobile device (“Usage Data”).

This Usage Data may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol address (e.g. IP address), browser type, browser version, the pages of our Service that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

When you access the Service by or through a mobile device, this Usage Data may include information such as the type of mobile device you use, your mobile device unique ID, the IP address of your mobile device, your mobile operating system, the type of mobile Internet browser you use, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

Tracking Cookies Data
We use cookies and similar tracking technologies to track the activity on our Service and hold certain information.

Cookies are files with small amount of data which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a website and stored on your device. Tracking technologies also used are beacons, tags, and scripts to collect and track information and to improve and analyze our Service.

You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Service.

Examples of Cookies we use:

Session Cookies. We use Session Cookies to operate our Service.

Preference Cookies. We use Preference Cookies to remember your preferences and various settings.

Security Cookies. We use Security Cookies for security purposes.

Use of Data
Amherst Enterprises Limited uses the collected data for various purposes:

To provide and maintain our Service

To notify you about changes to our Service

To allow you to participate in interactive features of our Service when you choose to do so

To provide customer support

To gather analysis or valuable information so that we can improve our Service

To monitor the usage of our Service

To detect, prevent and address technical issues

To provide you with news, special offers and general information about other goods, services and events which we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about unless you have opted not to receive such information

Legal Basis for Processing Personal Data Under General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)
If you are from the European Economic Area (EEA), Amherst Enterprises Limited legal basis for collecting and using the personal information described in this Privacy Policy depends on the Personal Data we collect and the specific context in which we collect it.

Amherst Enterprises Limited may process your Personal Data because:

We need to perform a contract with you

You have given us permission to do so

The processing is in our legitimate interests and is not overrriden by your rights

For payment processing purposes

To comply with the law

Retention of Data
Amherst Enterprises Limited will retain your Personal Data only for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. We will retain and use your Personal Data to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations (for example, if we are required to retain your data to comply with applicable laws), resolve disputes, and enforce our legal agreements and policies.

Amherst Enterprises Limited will also retain Usage Data for internal analysis purposes. Usage Data is generally retained for a shorter period of time, except when this data is used to strengthen the security or to improve the functionality of our Service, or we are legally obligated to retain this data for longer time periods.

Transfer of Data
Your information, including Personal Data, may be transferred to — and maintained on — computers located outside of your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ than those from your jurisdiction.

If you are located outside United States and choose to provide information to us, please note that we transfer the data, including Personal Data, to United States and process it there.

Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by your submission of such information represents your agreement to that transfer.

Amherst Enterprises Limited will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and no transfer of your Personal Data will take place to an organization or a country unless there are adequate controls in place including the security of your data and other personal information.

Disclosure of Data
Disclosure for Law Enforcement
Under certain circumstances, Amherst Enterprises Limited may be required to disclose your Personal Data if required to do so by law or in response to valid requests by public authorities (e.g. a court or a government agency).

Legal Requirements
Amherst Enterprises Limited may disclose your Personal Data in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to:

To comply with a legal obligation

To protect and defend the rights or property of Amherst Enterprises Limited

To prevent or investigate possible wrongdoing in connection with the Service

To protect the personal safety of users of the Service or the public

To protect against legal liability

Security of Data
The security of your data is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Data, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

“Do Not Track” Signals Under California Online Privacy Protection Act (CalOPPA)
We do not support Do Not Track (“DNT”). Do Not Track is a preference you can set in your web browser to inform websites that you do not want to be tracked.

You can enable or disable Do Not Track by visiting the Preferences or Settings page of your web browser.

Your Data Protection Rights Under General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)
If you are a resident of the European Economic Area (EEA), you have certain data protection rights. Amherst Enterprises Limited aims to take reasonable steps to allow you to correct, amend, delete, or limit the use of your Personal Data.

If you wish to be informed what Personal Data we hold about you and if you want it to be removed from our systems, please contact us.

In certain circumstances, you have the following data protection rights:

The right to access, update or to delete the information we have on you. Whenever made possible, you can access, update or request deletion of your Personal Data directly within your account settings section. If you are unable to perform these actions yourself, please contact us to assist you.

The right of rectification. You have the right to have your information rectified if that information is inaccurate or incomplete.

The right to object. You have the right to object to our processing of your Personal Data.

The right of restriction. You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal information.

The right to data portability. You have the right to be provided with a copy of the information we have on you in a structured, machine-readable and commonly used format.

The right to withdraw consent. You also have the right to withdraw your consent at any time where Amherst Enterprises Limited relied on your consent to process your personal information.

Please note that we may ask you to verify your identity before responding to such requests.

You have the right to complain to a Data Protection Authority about our collection and use of your Personal Data. For more information, please contact your local data protection authority in the European Economic Area (EEA).

Service Providers
We may employ third party companies and individuals to facilitate our Service (“Service Providers”), to provide the Service on our behalf, to perform Service-related services or to assist us in analyzing how our Service is used.

These third parties have access to your Personal Data only to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose.

Analytics
We may use third-party Service Providers to monitor and analyze the use of our Service.

Google Analytics

Google Analytics is a web analytics service offered by Google that tracks and reports website traffic. Google uses the data collected to track and monitor the use of our Service. This data is shared with other Google services. Google may use the collected data to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network.

For more information on the privacy practices of Google, please visit the Google Privacy Terms web page: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en

Behavioral Remarketing
Amherst Enterprises Limited uses remarketing services to advertise on third party websites to you after you visited our Service. We and our third-party vendors use cookies to inform, optimize and serve ads based on your past visits to our Service.

Google AdWords

Google AdWords remarketing service is provided by Google Inc.

You can opt-out of Google Analytics for Display Advertising and customize the Google Display Network ads by visiting the Google Ads Settings page: http://www.google.com/settings/ads

Google also recommends installing the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on – https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout – for your web browser. Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on provides visitors with the ability to prevent their data from being collected and used by Google Analytics.

For more information on the privacy practices of Google, please visit the Google Privacy Terms web page: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en

Facebook

Facebook remarketing service is provided by Facebook Inc.

You can learn more about interest-based advertising from Facebook by visiting this page: https://www.facebook.com/help/164968693837950

To opt-out from Facebook’s interest-based ads follow these instructions from Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/help/568137493302217

Facebook adheres to the Self-Regulatory Principles for Online Behavioral Advertising established by the Digital Advertising Alliance. You can also opt-out from Facebook and other participating companies through the Digital Advertising Alliance in the USA http://www.aboutads.info/choices/, the Digital Advertising Alliance of Canada in Canada http://youradchoices.ca/ or the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance in Europe http://www.youronlinechoices.eu/, or opt-out using your mobile device settings.

For more information on the privacy practices of Facebook, please visit Facebook’s Data Policy: https://www.facebook.com/privacy/explanation

Payments
We may provide paid products and/or services within the Service. In that case, we use third-party services for payment processing (e.g. payment processors).

We will not store or collect your payment card details. That information is provided directly to our third-party payment processors whose use of your personal information is governed by their Privacy Policy. These payment processors adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, Mastercard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of payment information.

The payment processors we work with are:

PayPal or Braintree

Their Privacy Policy can be viewed at https://www.paypal.com/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full

Links to Other Sites
Our Service may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third party link, you will be directed to that third party’s site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit.

We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites or services.

Children’s Privacy
Our Service does not address anyone under the age of 18 (“Children”).

We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 18. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your child has provided us with Personal Data, please contact us. If we become aware that we have collected Personal Data from children without verification of parental consent, we take steps to remove that information from our servers.

Changes to This Privacy Policy
We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page.

We will let you know via email and/or a prominent notice on our Service, prior to the change becoming effective and update the “effective date” at the top of this Privacy Policy.

You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

Contact Us
If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us:

By email: [email protected]

By sending us a message here: [email protected]

Terms of Service

www.moneyanswers.com Terms of Service (“Agreement”)

This Agreement was last modified on January 26, 2018.

Please read these Terms of Service (“Agreement”, “Terms of Service”) carefully before using www.moneyanswers.com (“the Site”) operated by Amherst Enterprises Ltd. (“us”, “we”, or “our”). This Agreement sets forth the legally binding terms and conditions for your use of the Site at www.moneyanswers.com.

By accessing or using the Site in any manner, including, but not limited to, visiting or browsing the Site or contributing content or other materials to the Site, you agree to be bound by these Terms of Service. Capitalized terms are defined in this Agreement.

Intellectual Property
The Site and its original content, features and functionality are owned by Amherst Enterprises Ltd. and are protected by international copyright, trademark, patent, trade secret and other intellectual property or proprietary rights laws.

Termination
We may terminate your access to the Site, without cause or notice, which may result in the forfeiture and destruction of all information associated with you. All provisions of this Agreement that by their nature should survive termination shall survive termination, including, without limitation, ownership provisions, warranty disclaimers, indemnity, and limitations of liability.

Links To Other Sites
Our Site may contain links to third-party sites that are not owned or controlled by Amherst Enterprises Ltd..

Amherst Enterprises Ltd. has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party sites or services. We strongly advise you to read the terms and conditions and privacy policy of any third-party site that you visit.

Amherst Enterprises Ltd. may receive compensation from affiliate relationships and for traffic generated by linking to other websites.

Governing Law
This Agreement (and any further rules, polices, or guidelines incorporated by reference) shall be governed and construed in accordance with the laws of New York, United States, without giving effect to any principles of conflicts of law.

Changes To This Agreement
We reserve the right, at our sole discretion, to modify or replace these Terms of Service by posting the updated terms on the Site. Your continued use of the Site after any such changes constitutes your acceptance of the new Terms of Service.

Please review this Agreement periodically for changes. If you do not agree to any of this Agreement or any changes to this Agreement, do not use, access or continue to access the Site or discontinue any use of the Site immediately.

Contact Us
If you have any questions about this Agreement, please contact us.

Refund Policy

Amherst Enterprises Ltd.

To place an order on our website, please use our secure on-line shopping basket and enter your credit card information.

If you have questions regarding any of our products and services, you can email us 24 hours a day, 7 days a week, at [email protected].

Guarantee/Returns
We pride ourselves in carrying high quality items and we hope that you will be pleased with your order. Nevertheless, rest assured that you can return anything for any reason or no reason.

We want you to be 100% happy with your purchase.

We will accept returns within 30 days as long as the items are unused and in the original packing.

Please note, refunds can take up to 30 days to appear on your credit card.

Tracking Your Return:
We strongly recommend that you send your return back with tracking to prevent any problems with a lost package. This can be done with UPS Ground, or more economically with USPS Parcel Post with “Delivery Confirmation” added. If sending via USPS, we also strongly recommend purchasing insurance in case the item is damaged during the return shipment.

Your satisfaction is not enough — we insist that you be ecstatic with anything you order from Amherst Enterprises, Ltd.

Methods of Payment
We accept Visa, MasterCard, American Express, Discover and PayPal.

Delivery Time
Most orders ship within 7 business days from when your order was placed.

Shipping
Amherst Enterprises, Ltd. uses USPS Ground for most shipping within the United States. We’ve found that USPS provides the best value and reliability for our customers.

Sales Tax
Sales tax will only be assessed for orders that are shipped within the state of New York.

Looking for an Answer?

Resource Center

Featured on

  • "On behalf of all of us at Organon, I want to thank you for participating in the Experts in Reproductive Medicine Meeting. Your financial planning sessions were so informative. We received wonderful feedback and a great interest in learning more about business finance as well. I know that there were quite a few physicians you were able to spend time with throughout the weekend. Many of them conveyed their appreciation for all of the help and advice you extended them. We are so appreciative and cannot thank you enough for such a great job!"

    Cathy R. Termini

    R.PH Organon Inc.

  • "Where do I begin? You were excellent at the OSC Power Meeting XXIV recently held in St. Pete Beach, Florida. The speaker evaluations proved that you were a huge hit with our members. QSC members are much better off, both personally and professionally, for having attended your program. I might add that we have never had as many requests for the recording of a presentation as we have with yours. Don’t ever hesitate to have any prospective clients contact me as a reference. Thank you again for such a positive experience."

    Charles E. Wallace, III

    Executive Director/Quality Service Contractors

  • "There is always an exception to every rule and your recent seminar to our JWT employees provided that. Generally, I believe you get what you pay for and since we didn’t pay you anything for your recent talk one might not expect the reaction we got. Instead, I have been besieged with compliments about arranging for you to speak. Our employees felt more informed and financially empowered as a result of your discussion with them. I enjoyed meeting you and will be pleased to know the face behind the column that I read in every issue of Money Magazine."

    Jeff White

    Executive VP/General Manager/J. Walter Thompson

  • "On behalf of the Water Systems Council I would like to thank you for speaking at our Spring Meeting in Washington, DC on March 3rd. Your presentation was very well received by our members. The information in your presentation and additional reference materials you provided were both fascinating and timely. We hope you enjoyed meeting our members. Thank you again for taking the time to speak at our meeting."

    Kathleen M. Stanley

    Executive Director/Water Systems Council

  • "The crowd was small, but the quality of your presentation was superb, addressing precisely the areas which I had hoped you would cover. It obviously had a high-interest impact upon the participants. And – it is the kind of expert contribution which makes for a successful meeting. Thank you immensely! And – thank you again for joining us at the Club!"

    Lewis O. Kerwood

    National Society for Real Estate Finance

  • "On behalf of the Take Charge America Institute, the University of Arizona Students in Free Enterprise and their Credit Wise Cats team, I would like to extend my appreciation for your wonderful keynote address last week. Our three-day symposium, “Money Talks, Think you Know? Think Again!” was a great success, largely due to the relevance of your opening statements."

    Marica Klipsch

    Education Coordinator/University of Arizona

  • "Your presentation certainly contributed to the overall success of the event. I sat in on your presentation, “Earning Fast Profits in Hard Times”, and found your presentation to be insightful, educational and thought-provoking and the topic was certainly timely. My opinion of your presentation was confirmed by feedback I received from event attendees. It was a pleasure to have you at our event and it is without reservation that I would recommend your presentation skills to anyone interested in having you speak. I look forward to working with you again."

    Michael P. Scott

    VP/Director of Business Development Pensco Trust Company

  • "... Here are some statistics we received from the attendees: 93.38% agreed that you presented in a clear, organized, engaging manner. 94.84% agreed that the information you presented was valuable to them as business owners. 83.01% agreed that they would travel to attend a 1 or 2 day course presented by you. 83.77% agreed that they would like to see your topics brought to their local study club. 87.25% agreed that they would like to see your topics offered at a future Symposia. Thanks again for all of your awesome contributions!"

    Shaida Ghomi

    Seattle Study Club For Dentists

  • "Thank you so much for coming out last week to Las Vegas and speaking to our participants. I heard so many great things from people that attended your course about how useful the information was."

    Sheryl Dare

    Meeting Planner for Genentech Corporation

  • "... I appreciate your efforts to present meaningful content to make a successful event. Your professionalism, delivery and ability to engage with the attendees were exceptional. I know there were many attendees in the room including me who left with new ideas and insights..."

    Wendy Mathea

    Supplier Diversity Officer/Amgen

Have a question?